Final Program

 

 

 

Tuesday 11 November 2003

20:00-21:00

Reception for guest speakers in the Library

21:00

Dinner


1st Day

Wednesday 12 November 2003

08:30-09:30

Registration

09:30-10:30

Opening Addresses

Welcome Addresses
Welcome address by M.E. Theodoridou Chairman of the Conference Organizing Committee

10:30-11:00

Musical Interlude

Opening Session

11:00-11:10

G. Zachos, Libr. Dir., National Library of Greece
National Library and Academic Libraries: expanding the frontiers together...

Morning Session
11:10-12:20
1st Thematic Area: Creation, management and distribution of electronic content

1st Session

Chair: Dafni Kiriaki-Manesi, Michalis Tzekakis

11:10-11:30

Paola Gargiulo, Settore Automazione Biblioteche CASPUR, Roma
Digital reference

11:30-11:50

C. Viglas, I. Lourdi, . Nikolaidi, P. Bourogianni, G. Pyrounakis, C. Saidis
National and Kapodistrian University of Athens, Libraries Computer Center
Structures of centralized management and workflow procedures for the libraries of the University of Athens

11:50-12:10

Evangelos Kokkoris, ... of Athens
PDF/A as an emerging ISO standard Unveiling the Benefits of PDF technology for document archive and preservation

12:10-12:20

Discussion

12:20-12:50

Coffee break

12:50-13:40
1st Thematic Area [continuing]

2nd Session

Chair: Katerina Synelli, Filippos Tsimpoglou

12:50-13:10

Peter Noerr, Chief Technical Officer MuseGlobal, Inc.
Beyond MetaSearch

13:10-13:30

Marios Mavridis, Stella Papargeris, Kostas Zontanos
University of Macedonia, Economic and Social Sciences Library
Development of Web-based document delivery services by Macedonia University Library

13:30-13:40

Discussion

13:40-15:00

Lunch

 Afternoon Session

15:00-16:10

1st Thematic Area [continuing]

3rd Session

Chair: Constantinos Zontanos, Elias Savvas

15:00-15:20

Giannis Tsakonas, Christos Papatheodorou
Department of Archive and Library Sciences, Ionian University
Usability of academic libraries web sites

15:20-15:40

Maria Monopoli, David Nicholas, Panagiotis Georgiou
University of Patras
Professor, Department of Information Science, School of Informatics, City University, Northampton

Use and evaluation of Electronic Journals Services: library and information service (LIS), University of Patras, Greece

15:40-16:00

C. Zafiropoulos, I.Sotiriou, M-E. Theodoridou, and S.Tzintzios
T.E.I. of Serres
Testing the usability of a website: a case in a Greek academic library

16:00-16:10

Discussion

16:10-16:40

Coffee break

16:40-18:30

1st Thematic Area [continuing]

4th Session

Chair: M. M. Kakouri Sarantos Kapidakis

16:40-17:00

Filippos Kolovos, Stella Papargeris, Elisabeth Tsanaktsidou
University of Macedonia, Economic and Social Sciences Library
An electronic online access showroom for the new acquisitions of the library of university of Macedonia

17:00-17:20

Eleni Kovaiou, University of Crete - Library
The handling of rare books by the University of Crete Library Digital approach

17:20-17:40

Zervas Marjos, Antreou Antreas
University of Cyprus - Library
Building a digital library from the archives of the Cyprus research center (CRC) by the University of Cyprus library

17:40-18:00

Irene Lourdi, Christos Papatheodorou
National & Kapodistrian University of Athens
Ionian University

Development of ethnographic digital collections

18:00-18:10

Discussion

18:30 Documents Exhibition from the General State Archives

"Prefecture of Serres, Historical Archive of Macedonia, Prefecture of Kavala"

     

2nd Day

Thursday 13 November 2003

Morning Session

10:00 11:10

1st Thematic Area [continuing]

5th Session

Chair: Claudine Dervou, Anna Fragkou - Batsiou

10:00-10:20

Marco Marandola, Lawyer - Expert on issues intellectual property
Intellectual rights: the problems of Greek legislation concerning the libraries

10:20-10:40

Christos Valis, Eugenia Orfanou-Raftopoulou, Vasilis Papoulias, Giannis Tsakonas, Vassiliki Harbila
Library & Information Service, University of Patras
Copyright issues in web-based Education

10:40-11:00

Ioulia Sidera Sideri, Northumbria University
Greek students perception of plagiarism and collusion

11:00-11:10

Discussion

11:10-11:40

Coffee break

11:40 13:30

Hellenic Academic Libraries and EPEAEK :developments in the horizontal action

6th Session

Chair: Errikos Mouratidis, Konstantinos Zafiropoulos

11:40-12:00

Delegate from the Ministry of National Education and Religious Affair

12:00-12:20

Claudine Dervou Sassa Tzedaki, Anna Fragkou-Mpatsiou,
Catherine Synellis,
Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
University of Crete
University of Macedonia
University of Patras

Hellenic Academic Libraries Link - steering committee for electrnic resources: five years after the first agreement for electronic access.

12:20-12:40

Evagelia Chalaftri, John Pailas
Total Quality Management Unit of Greek Academic Libraries - University of Ioannina
New electronic services of total quality management unit for the Greek Academic libraries

12:40-13:00

Giannis Kosmas, Katerina Lenaki
University of Crete
Going virtual with Zephyr

13:00-13:20

George Vouyouklis, Filippos Tsimpoglou
ELiDOC, Technical Manager
University of Cyprus, Union Catalogue Co-ordinator

Union catalogue Implementation

13:20-13:30

Discussion

13:30-15:00

Lunch

Afternoon Session

15:00-16:10

2nd Thematic Area: Bibliographic inspection of electronic content

7th Session

Chair: Giannis Klapsopoulos Argiro Frantzi

15:00-15:20

Katerina Toraki, Frantzeska Chatzinikolaou, George Vougiouklis, George Koutras
Technical Chamber of Greece, Documentation and Information Unit
ELiDOC System & Services

Development of a buildings database using Unimarc Structure

15:20-15:40

Panagiota Ekizoglou, Styliani Asderi, Emmanouel Garoufallou
T.E.I. of Thessaloniki, Department of Library science
Use of electronic information resources in Academic Libraries of Thessaloniki

15:40-16:00

Alexandros Koulouris, Sarantos Kapidakis
Ionian University. Department of Archive and Library Sciences
Writing and submission specifications of electronic theses and dissertations

16:00-16:10

Discussion

16:1016:40

Coffee break

16:40-18:40

Commercial Presentations of Products and Services for Libraries

8th Session

Chair: Sokratis Kaplanis Constantinos Anastasiou

16:40-17:10

Marina Milovanovic, Regional Sales Manager, EBSCO Publishing
Research databases and supporting services for Academic Libraries

17:10-17:40

Wendy L. Passman, Director, International Channel Development Blackboard, Inc.
Importance of Libraries to e-Education

17:40-18:10

Walter Montenarie, Kluwer on-line
Accelerating the world of Research

18:10-18:25

Jason Zanoudakis, Swets Blackwell
SwetsWise Online Content release and the ALPSP project

18:25-18:40

Emmanouel Kollias, InterOPTICS AEE
OvidLinkSolver: The next generation of interconnection of electronic sources of bibliographic information

Poster Papers:

Presentations of poster papers will take place during the morning session, hours: 11:00-12:00 and 13:00-14:00 in the small amphitheater of Congress Center.

Analytically cells for the Poster Papers mentioned in the end of Program.

21:00: Gala Dinner

 

3rd Day

Friday 14 November 2003

Morning Session

10:00-10:40

3rd Thematic Area: Electronic education and libraries

9

Chair: Cristos Papatheodorou, Anthi Katsirikou

10:00-10:20

Sokrates Kaplanis, Achileas Kostoulas, Konstantinos Menagias
T.E.I. of Patras
An effective integration of ICT tools into the learning environment. The case of Mechanical Engineering Department of the TEI Patras

10:20-10:40

Nikolaos A. Stayropoulos, Ass. Prof. of Technological Institution of Athens
Asynchronous learning of users in Academic library: e-learning the model of e-class TEFAA University of Athens

10:40-11:00

4th Thematic Area: Electronic content and the disabled

10:40-11:00

Marcos Dendrinos, Prof. f Technological Institution of Athens
Special interfaces of library electronic systems for persons with visual disabilities

11:00-11:30

Commercial Presentations of Products and Services for Libraries

11:00-11:30 Greta Boonen, Senior Account Manager Wiley InterScience
Reengineering, redesign and greater discoverability - customer-led development of the new Wiley InterScience Interface

11:30-11:50

Coffee break

11:50-12:30

5th Thematic Area: Library and local societies

10th Session

Chair: Ioannis Sapountzis, Theodore Trivellas

11:50-12:10

Giannis Trochopoulos, Director, Veria Central Public Library
Greek Public Libraries: from collections development to customer services: a first approach

12:10-12:30

Petros Samsaris, Philologist - Historian
Greek Libraries and reading rooms in the city of Serres during the late ottoman rule

12:30-12:50

Nomination of Institute to organize the next (13th) Panhellenic Conference of Academic Libraries

12:50-13:35

Round table

13:30-13:50

Completion Resolution

13:50-15:00

Lunch

15:00

Departure from the Congress Hall, visit and guided tour to the Cave of Alistrati

18:30

Return in the hotels

Poster Presentations:

Aphrodite Malliari
Librarian
The picture of the Academic Libraries users as it results from their electronic services

Tonia Arachova, Sarantos Kapidakis
National Library of Greece
Ionio University Department of Librarian studies

National Policies for e-reference and e-learning

Denis Ninkitopoulos
Electronic Engineer. E-Learning Specialist
E-Learning potentials in the higher education: University of Technology case study

Sofia Grigoriadou, Athanasia Kipourou, M.E. Theodoridou
Library - T.E.I. of Serres
The "extension" of Academic Libraries to specific users: the case of the disabled and the dyslexic

Elpida Vogli, Margarita Kalafati
Hellenic Literary and Historical Archive /
The Incorporation of the Hellenic Literary and Historical Archive in local society: intentions and future prospects

Antonis Fraggedakis
Librarian-Archivist
Academic and Public libraries services for the confrontation of Digital Divide